Contrast and Emphasis: An Essay on the Modal Adverb Ke in Declarative Sentences [对比与强调 --- 谈陈述句中的语气副词“可”]

Abstract

The data-oriented empirical research on the Chinese adverb “ke” has led to the conclusion that the semantics of the word as a modal adverb is always two-fold: it marks both “contrast” and “emphasis”. “Adversativity” as used in literature on “ke” is but one type of contrast marked by “ke”. Other types of contrast marked by “ke” in declarative sentences include: a) what is assumed by the hearer and what the truth of a matter is; b) what the sentence literally talks about and what it also implicitly conveys; and c) the original wishful nature of the stated action and its final realization. In all declarative sentences, what the adverb emphasizes is the “factuality” of what is stated.

Chinese Abstract [提要]

对外汉语教学的实践表明,汉语副词“可”是教学中的难点,这跟我们对其语义内涵缺乏全面准确的认识有关。为了全面揭示副词“可”的核心语义,本作者以电视连续剧《渴望》前二十集为主要语料,并结合其他一些电视剧、电视节目以及文献里已有的语料,对出现在各种语境中的“可”进行了大量的考察和归纳性研究。研究结果表明,作为语气副词的“可”其核心语义不是单一的,它总是在标示“对比”(即“不同”)的同时表示强调。它所强调的是所述内容的“事实性”或“终然性”。由于篇幅所限,本文仅对陈述句中的语气副词“可”加以讨论

35 in the past twelve months

Full-text downloads displays the total number of times this work’s files (e.g., a PDF) have been downloaded from QUT ePrints as well as the number of downloads in the previous 365 days. The count includes downloads for all files if a work has more than one.

Keywords: Modal Adverb, Contrast, Emphasis, Adversativity, Factuality

Subjects: Australian and New Zealand Standard Research Classification > LANGUAGES COMMUNICATION AND CULTURE (200000)